Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Privacy Policy

1. Distributed Energy & Power and your personal data

Centrica Business Solutions is a part of Centrica plc’s Distributed Energy and Power business (which we call “DE&P”), the data controller is Centrica Business Solutions US Inc.

This privacy notice explains your statutory rights and how we collect and use your personal data. It describes the processing activities that are carried out by DE&P, the purposes for which these activities are performed and the legal bases that DE&P relies upon for these processing activities.

This notice applies to personal data we hold about individuals (such as company directors, or contacts on business accounts), including sole traders and partners. It does not apply to information which we hold about companies and other legal organisations

We may update this privacy notice from time to time to ensure it is always up to date and accurate. Any changes we may make to our privacy notice will be posted on this page, and we will communicate any significant changes to you.

You can contact Centrica’s data protection officer by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Centrica Plc, Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 5GD. 

You can also contact our data protection officer at privacy@centrica.com.

2. Personal data we collect

We collect the following types of personal data from all customers:

  • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account: information that allows us to contact you directly such as your name, email address, telephone number and addresses associated with your business account or order.
  • Exercising your rights: if you exercise any of your statutory rights under Data Protection Law, we will keep a record of this and how we respond.

You are not required to provide to us any of the personal data described above, however, if you do not do so, you may not be able to purchase our products and services or the functionality of our products may be reduced.

3. What we use your personal data for and why

Where we process your personal data because we have a legitimate interest to

We process these items of your personal data because we have a legitimate interest to do so. We process the following categories of personal data, including:


REASON OR PURPOSE PERSONAL DATA USED

Assess which of our products and services that may be of interest to you, e.g. To understand regional demographics and take up, tailor offers and recommendations to customers’ needs and reward loyal customers. This includes matching your data with data we obtain from other companies.

- Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account

Direct marketing. If you have not specifically consented to receive direct marketing, we will only send you direct marketing materials where we are allowed to because of law. However we will never send you direct marketing where you have opted out of receiving direct marketing communications

- Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account

Management information reporting

- Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account

Protection of our staff

- Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account

Revenue protection

- Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account

Staff training

- Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account

Maintain accuracy and relevance of your data

- Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account

For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

- Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account
- Exercising your rights

Assist law enforcement agencies

- Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account

Where we process your personal data so you can’t be identified any more

We may anonymise and aggregate any of the personal data we hold (so that it does not identify you). We may use anonymised and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site, apps and developing new products and services.

4. Sources we collect your personal data from

We will collect personal data from a number of sources. These include:

  • Directly from you: when you set up an account with us, purchase products or services from us, submit information via our websites or apps, complete forms we provide to you, make a complaint, exercise your statutory rights, contact us by phone, email or communicate with us.
  • Our website and mobile applications: we collect information about how you use them and any smart devices you connect to them.
  • Other companies we work with: provide us with information to help us deliver and match our products and services to you. These include:
    • Companies in the same group of companies as us: who may provide relevant information about the products and services bought from them.

5. Who we share your personal data with

We share personal data with the following parties:


WHO EXAMPLES

Companies in the same group of companies as us

Our parent company, Centrica Plc

Any party if you have provided your prior consent

Any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party

Companies that help us run our business, support our IT infrastructure and to further understand our customers

- Salesforce
-Auditors, advisors, legal representatives and similar agents

Potential buyers of our business

7. How long we keep personal data for

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary in order to achieve the processing purposes.

8. Your rights in relation to your personal data

You may have the following rights in relation to your personal data: 

  • the right to be informed about the personal data we collect, how your personal data is being used, and from whom we collect your personal data when we obtain it from other sources;
  • the right to access the personal data we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data we hold about you;
  • the right to request the blocking or deletion of your personal data in some circumstances;
  • the right to request that we port elements of your data either to you or another service provider;
  • the right to object to us processing your personal data ((1) where we have a legitimate interest to do so, as listed in section 3, but your rights override ours based on your particular situation (which you will need to explain to us), (2) where we are processing it for the purpose of direct marketing, or (3) because we are using automated means to make decisions that have a legal or similarly significant effect); and
  • the right to withdraw your consent to those processing activities which we carry out on the basis of consent, listed in section 3.

You only have the benefits of some of the above rights in limited circumstances, which depend on the legal reason why we collected your personal data.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us using the details below.

9. Getting in touch

If you have any privacy-related questions or comments, please contact Centrica’s data protection officer by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Centrica Plc, Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 5GD.

You can also contact our data protection officer at privacy@centrica.com.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

Version 1.0. November 2018